Linehan v. Piper
[…] His petition asserts that his confinement is unconstitutional because it violates due process, equal protection, and the separation-of-powers doctrine, and constitutes a bill of attainder. The district court denied the petition, concluding that several of Linehan's arguments had previously been rejected and others were not properly before the court because they allege statutory violations that are not subject to habeas relief. Linehan appeals.

DECISION

A writ of habeas corpus is a statutory civil remedy that provides "relief from imprisonment or restraint." Minn. Stat. § 589.01 (2016). It is not available to "persons committed or detained by virtue of the final judgment of a competent tribunal of civil or criminal jurisdiction." Id. To obtain habeas relief, a petitioner "must allege either a lack of jurisdiction or a violation of a constitutional right." Beaulieu v. Minn. Dep't of Human Servs., 798 N.W.2d 542, 548 (Minn. App. 2011), aff'd, 825 N.W.2d 716 (Minn. 2013).