Line v. Michigan
[…] The lower court granted defendant's subsequent motion for summary disposition, MCR 2.116(C)(8), and plaintiffs now appeal as of right. We affirm.

Although plaintiffs phrase their appeal as containing four issues, the controlling issue of this case is whether our Supreme Court's holding in Consumers Power Co v Attorney General, 426 Mich. 1; 392 N.W.2d 513 (1986), should be given retroactive effect. In that case, the Court considered the constitutionality of MCL 168.472a; MSA 6.1472(1), which provides:

It shall be rebuttably presumed that the signature on a petition which proposes an amendment to the constitution or is to initiate legislation, is stale and void if it was made more than 180 days before the petition was filed with the office of the secretary of state.

The statute was enacted in 1973. The next year, however, the Attorney General opined that the statute was unconstitutional and unenforceable. OAG, 1973-1974, No 4813, pp 171-174 (August 13, 1974).