Lindsey v. State
[…] After Detective Miles obtained a search warrant and the officers conducted the search, they placed the Appellant and Higginbotham under arrest. Lieutenant Sullivan testified that he advised the Appellant of his Miranda rights, and the Appellant voluntarily agreed to speak with him and give a statement. Lieutenant Sullivan denied that he had made any threats or promises or otherwise coerced the Appellant in order to get the Appellant to waive his rights.

See OCGA § 17-5-1 (a) ("When a lawful arrest is effected a peace officer may reasonably search the person arrested and the area within the person’s immediate presence for the purpose of: (1) Protecting the officer from attack; (2) Preventing the person from escaping; (3) Discovering or seizing the fruits of the crime for which the person has been arrested; or (4) Discovering or seizing any instruments, articles, or things which are being used or which may have been used in the commission of the crime for which the person has been arrested."), (b) ("When the peace officer is in the process of effecting a lawful search, nothing in this Code section shall be construed to preclude him from discovering or seizing any stolen or embezzled property, any item, substance, object, thing, or matter, the possession of which is unlawful, or any