Lindsey v. State
[…] At that point, control over Room 201 reverted back to the motel, and the motel was within its rights to evict the Appellant and Higginbotham from Room 201 without notice. It follows, therefore, that the Appellant had no legal possession or control of Room 201 after 11:00 a.m. on November 8, 2016, so any expectation of privacy he may have claimed prior to that time had terminated and he had no standing to contest the officers’ entry into and search of the room.

See Johnson , 285 Ga. at 574, 679 S.E.2d 340, citing Young v. Harrison , 284 F.3d 863, 868-869 (8th Cir. 2002).

See OCGA § 43-21-3.1 (a) ("Whenever the keeper of a hotel, apartment hotel, boarding house, inn, or other accommodations furnished on a day-to-day or weekly basis wishes to terminate the occupancy of a guest for reasons other than those described in subsection (b) of this Code section , the keeper shall give notice of such intention to the guest.") (emphasis supplied), (b) ("The notice requirement of subsection (a) of this Code section shall not apply to a termination of occupancy for cause, such as failure to pay sums due , failure to abide by rules of occupancy, failure to have or maintain reservations , or other action by a guest.")