Lindsey v. Rice
[…] Lindsey and Mr. Perrella apparently took place. This sketch is clearly labeled "400 Massachusetts Ave. N.W." Complaint at 24. Further, the complaint indicates that both the alleged assault by Mr. Perrella and the discharge by Mr. Rice took place on June 29, 2004. Complaint at 2-3. Thus, the Court thinks it fair to infer that the discharge, like the alleged assault, occurred at the 400 Massachusetts Avenue work site. Therefore, Mr. Lindsey has pled sufficient facts to establish personal jurisdiction over Mr. Rice under D.C. Code § 13-423. See D.C. Code Ann. § 13-423(a)(3) (2005) (permitting the exercise of "personal jurisdiction over a person, who acts directly or by an agent, as to a claim for relief arising from the person's . . . causing tortious injury in the District of Columbia by an act or omission in the District of Columbia").

C. Failure to State a Claim

Defendants next move to dismiss Mr. Lindsey's action on the ground that he has failed to state a claim for which relief may be granted.