Lindsey v. Rice
[…] "[T]he general rule is that a plaintiff must make a prima facie showing of the pertinent jurisdictional facts." First Chicago Int'l v. United Exchange Co., 836 F.2d 1375, 1378 (D.C. Cir. 1988). "This prima facie requirement must, however, be met with respect to each defendant individually." Overseas Partners v. Progen, 15 F. Supp. 2d 47, 50 (D.D.C. 1988).

Two statutory provisions are relevant here in determining whether the Court may exercise personal jurisdiction over the defendants. The first, D.C. Code § 13-422, permits the Court to "exercise personal jurisdiction over a person domiciled in, organized under the laws of, or maintaining his or its principal place of business in, the District of Columbia." D.C. Code Ann. § 13-422 (2005). Mr. Lindsey's complaint, however, makes no allegations regarding the residence or principal place of business of any defendant; it merely provides mailing addresses in the caption, and nothing more.