Lindsey v. Commonwealth
[…] The photographs of Cardona's injuries were not so inflammatory that their prejudicial impact substantially outweighed their probative value. See Conley v. Commonwealth, 74 Va.App. 658, 673 (2022) ("[R]elevant evidence will only be excluded if its prejudicial nature substantially outweighs its probative value."). Accordingly, we hold that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in deciding that the probative value of the evidence was not substantially outweighed by any unfair prejudice and thus admitting the photographs.

II. Sufficiency of the Evidence

Code § 18.2-51 provides:

If any person maliciously shoot, stab, cut, or wound any person or by any means cause him bodily injury, with the intent to maim, disfigure, disable, or kill, he shall, except where it is otherwise provided, be guilty of a Class 3 felony. If such act be done unlawfully but not maliciously, with the intent aforesaid, the offender shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.

Lindsey contends that the evidence was insufficient to prove that he acted with the intent to maim, disfigure, disable, or kill Cardona because his actions were "motivated by extreme provocation and fear" rather than deliberation.