Lindsey v. Brito
[…] (Ibid.) After the estate administrator rejected his claim, plaintiff filed suit. (Ibid.) The primary issue in Allen was whether Probate Code section 9353 applied to bar plaintiff's suit (because he filed suit more than 90 days after his claim was rejected) or whether Code of Civil Procedure section 366.3 displaced Probate Code section 9353 and allowed plaintiff's suit (because he filed suit within one year after his domestic partner died). (Allen, at pp. 809-810.)

Section 9353, subdivision (a) states, "Regardless of whether the statute of limitations otherwise applicable to a claim will expire before or after the following times, a claim rejected in whole or in part is barred as to the part rejected unless, within the following times, the creditor commences an action on the claim or the matter is referred to a referee or to arbitration: [¶] (1) If the claim is due at the time the notice of rejection is given, 90 days after the notice is given. [¶] (2) If the claim is not due at the time the notice of rejection is given, 90 days after the claim becomes due."