Lindsey v. Brito
[…] [¶] (2) If the claim is not due at the time the notice of rejection is given, 90 days after the claim becomes due."

Code of Civil Procedure section 366.3 provides, in relevant part, as follows: "If a person has a claim that arises from a promise or agreement with a decedent to distribution from an estate or trust or under another instrument, whether the promise or agreement was made orally or in writing, an action to enforce the claim to distribution may be commenced within one year after the date of death, and the limitations period that would have been applicable does not apply." (Code Civ. Proc., § 366.3, subd. (a).) Allen concluded that this statute applied to plaintiff's claim.