Lindsey v. Bloomfield Orchard Apartments
[…] Adair v Michigan, 470 Mich. 105, 121; 680 N.W.2d 386 (2004).

This Court further explained that res judicata does not extend to claims that were not required to be brought in a prior summary proceeding for eviction:

Moreover, as the parties appear to recognize, plaintiff was not required to bring her negligence action in the prior proceeding. Summary proceedings for eviction are governed, in pertinent part, by MCL 600.5750, which provides:
The remedy provided by summary proceedings is in addition to, and not exclusive of, other remedies, either legal, equitable or
statutory. A judgment for possession under this chapter does not merge or bar any other claim for relief, except that a judgment for possession after forfeiture of an executory contract for the purchase of premises shall merge and bar any claim for money payments due or in arrears under the contract at the time of trial and that a judgment for possession after forfeiture of such an executory contract which results in the issuance of a writ of restitution shall also bar any claim for money payments which would have become due under the contract subsequent to the time of issuance of the writ. The plaintiff obtaining a judgment for possession of any premises under this chapter is entitled to a civil action against the defendant for damages from the time of forcible entry or detainer, or trespass, or of the notice of forfeiture, notice to quit or demand for possession, as the case may be.
Interpreting this provision, our Supreme Court has concluded that "the Legislature took these cases outside the realm of the normal rules concerning merger and bar in order that attorneys would not be obliged to fasten all other pending claims to the swiftly moving summary proceedings."