Lindsay v. Pierre
[…] The complaint dated June 12, 2003 was served on the defendant on June 18, 2003. The complaint alleges that as the result of the accident the plaintiff suffered injuries to her cervical and lumbar spine, neck and back pain and a ruptured breast implant. The complaint further alleges that these injuries were first discovered on July 2, 2001.

The defendant's answer denied the allegations of negligence and injuries and asserted, by way of special defense, that the plaintiff's claim was barred by General Statutes § 52-584. That statute provides in relevant part:

No action to recover damages for injury to the person, or to real or personal property, caused by negligence . . . shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered . . .

The plaintiff's reply denied the essential allegations of the defendant's special defense.