Lindsay v. Lindsay
[…] THG Development, 315 Neb. 926, 2 N.W.3d 602 (2024).

The district court did not err in affirming the county court's order finding that Melissa was not in contempt and dismissing John's contempt action.

Attorney Fees.

In her cross-appeal, Melissa assigns error to the county court's order requiring each party to pay their own fees. She argues that Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-824.01 (Reissue 2016) supports an award of attorney fees and costs in this case. This statute sets forth the factors to be considered in determining the amount of a cost or an attorney's fee award pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-824(2) (Reissue 2016), which provides:

Except as provided in subsections (5) and (6) of this section [not applicable here], in any civil action commenced or appealed in any court of record in this state, the court shall award as part of its judgment and in addition to any other costs otherwise assessed reasonable attorney's fees and court costs against any attorney or party who has brought or defended a civil action that alleges a claim or defense which a court determines is frivolous or made in bad faith.

Melissa argues that John's action in filing this contempt action were frivolous and solely for the purpose of harassing her.