Lindsay v. Astrue
[…] A GAF of 41-50 denotes "[s]erious symptoms (e.g., suicidal ideation, severe obsessional rituals, frequent shoplifting) OR any serious impairment in social, occupational, or school functioning (e.g., no friends, unable to keep a job)." DSM IV at 34.

The ALJ properly gave these medical records "little weight" because it came from an unacceptable medical source, was not based on an ongoing treatment relationship, and was not supported by the other medical records. A.R. 27; see 20 C.F.R. § 404.1513(a) ("We need evidence from acceptable medical sources to establish whether you have a medically determinable impairment(s)."); 20 C.F.R. § 404.1508 (mental impairment "must be established by medical evidence consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings"); Gomez v. Chater, 74 F.3d 967, 970-71 (9th Cir.) (opinions from "other sources" can be afforded "less weight than opinions from acceptable medical sources."), cert. denied, 519 U.S. 881 (1996); see also Orn v.