Lindsay v. Astrue
[…] Sullivan, 894 F.2d 1059, 1064 (9th Cir. 1990) (affirming denial of benefits based on report dated months after ALJ's adverse decision which did not pertain to medical evidence during the relevant time period). To the extent Lindsay's mental health condition changed, nothing prevents him from filing a new application based on this new evidence. See Sanchez v. Secretary of Health Human Services, 812 F.2d 509, 512 (9th Cir. 1987) (new evidence indicating mental deterioration after date of ALJ's decision may be material to new application); 20 C.F.R. § 416.330(b) ("If you first meet all the requirements for eligibility after the period for which your application was in effect, you must file a new application for benefits."). Lindsay's existing application, however, covers only the time period on or before the date on which the ALJ's decision issued. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.330.

D. Plaintiff's Credibility