Lindsay v. Ports Am. Gulfport, Inc.
[…] The exclusive remedy of the unreleased defendant is to have the judgment reduced by the virile share of the released defendant."). Accordingly, IDC has twenty-one (21) days from entry of this order to file its motion to dismiss Cooper/T. Smith's third-party demand. Failure to comply with this order will prompt the Court to reconsider its decision not to remand this lawsuit on grounds of collusive joinder. See 28 U.S.C. § 1359 ("A district court shall not have jurisdiction of a civil action in which any party, by assignment or otherwise, has been improperly or collusively made or joined to invoke the jurisdiction of such court."); see also Nolan, 919 F.2d at 1067 (applying 28 U.S.C. § 1359 in the context of a third-party defendant's removal under the FSIA).

R. Doc. 13 at 14 ("IDC adopts Plaintiffs' assertion that IDC is not a proper party to this lawsuit.").

IV. CONCLUSION