Lindquist v. Arthur L. Herman Family, LLC
[…] It also unclear when Lindquist served Herman with his proposed jury instructions. In the record before us, no proof of service is attached to Lindquist's proposed jury instructions. The record suggests that service may not have been effected until November 2. On the morning of November 2, the day after Lindquist filed the proposed instructions with the court, Herman's counsel complained to the trial court that he "was provided with a slurry of documents this morning, none of which [he] had a chance to cite check, to look at the law on. . . , to address." (Italics added.)

Section 607a of the Code of Civil Procedure, in pertinent part, provides as follows: "In every case which is being tried before the court with a jury, it shall be the duty of counsel for the respective parties, before the first witness is sworn, to deliver to the judge presiding at the trial and serve upon opposing counsel, all proposed instructions to the jury covering the law as disclosed by the pleadings. Thereafter, and before the commencement of the argument, counsel may deliver to such judge, and serve upon opposing counsel, additional proposed instructions to the jury upon questions of law developed by the evidence and not disclosed by the pleadings."

b. The trial court's instruction of the jury

On November 1 and 2, 2016, as the parties and the trial court reached agreement on various sets of instructions for the jury, those instructions were then presented to the jury in a series.