Lindquist v. Arthur L. Herman Family, LLC
[…] "You had your client on for two days and he didn't [testify about rent]. [¶] . . . [¶] Two days." (Italics added.)

On appeal, Lindquist contends that the trial court's refusal to allow him to reopen his direct examination on his rent-related damages was an error, because Herman would not have been prejudiced—prior to trial Herman had been "fully appri[s]ed of all of [Lindquist's] claimed damages by way of his extensive and detailed" written discovery responses and Herman "would have had an opportunity to fully cross-examine."

2. Analysis

Under Evidence Code section 772, a trial court may, in its discretion allow a party to "interrupt his cross-examination, redirect examination, or recross-examination of a witness, in order to examine the witness upon a matter not within the scope of a previous examination of the witness. (Evid. Code, § 772, subd. (c), italics added; People v. McDermand (1984) 162 Cal.App.3d 770, 792 [all phases of examination of witness need not be concluded without interruption].)