Lindquist v. Arthur L. Herman Family, LLC
[…] Rather, Herman intended to use the correspondence to show that Lindquist filed the instant lawsuit for an improper purpose. The trial court denied Lindquist's motion.

On appeal, Lindquist contends that the trial court's ruling was error because the provisions of the Evidence Code protecting settlement communications are necessarily broad and, as a result, protect even unilateral or unanswered communications and offers.

2. Analysis

a. The trial court erred

The admission or exclusion of settlement offers is governed in the main by sections 1152 and 1154 of the Evidence Code. Evidence Code section 1152, subdivision (a), provides, "Evidence that a person has, in compromise . . . , furnished or offered or promised to furnish money or any other thing . . . to another who has sustained . . . loss or damage, as well as any conduct or statements made in negotiation thereof, is inadmissible to prove his or her liability for the loss or damage or any part of it." Evidence Code section 1154 provides, "Evidence that a person has . . . offered . . . to accept a sum of money or any other thing . . . in satisfaction of a claim, as well as any conduct or statements made in negotiation thereof, is inadmissible to prove the invalidity of the claim or any part of