Lindner v. Durkee
[…] A notable exception to the "American Rule," however, is the rule that attorneys’ fees may be awarded to the prevailing party where such an award is provided for by statute, stipulation, or agreement.

TSA Int'l Ltd. v. Shimizu Corp., 92 Hawai‘i 243, 263, 990 P.2d 713, 733 (1999) (cleaned up).

A. The Board

The circuit court's Findings & Conclusions stated: the Board "is the prevailing party as to Lindner's claims against [the Board], and may seek an award of its reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs against Lindner pursuant to [Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS )] [§]421J-10." HRS § 421J-10 (2004) provides, in relevant part:

Attorneys’ fees and expenses of enforcement.

....

(b) .... If a member is not the prevailing party in any court action against an association, ... or its board of directors, to enforce any provision of the association documents or this chapter, then all reasonable and necessary expenses, costs, and attorneys’ fees incurred by the association shall be awarded to the association[.]

We held that Lindner's claims against the Board are moot.

Where the underlying controversy has become moot, there is no right to review or redetermine any of the issues in the underlying action solely for the purpose of deciding the attorney's fees question.