Lindley v. Performance Food Grp. of Tex., L.P.
[…] See Well Solutions, Inc. v. Stafford, 32 S.W.3d 313, 317 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2000, no pet.). Therefore, Lindley's complaint that the trial court erred in overruling his objections has not been preserved for our consideration. See TEX. R. APP. P. 33.1. --------

With regard to Performance's allegation that Lindley was individually liable because the amounts owed on the account were incurred when GoldenLife's corporate charter was forfeited, section 171.255(a) of the Texas Tax Code provides:

If the corporate privileges of a corporation are forfeited for the failure to file a report or pay a tax or penalty, each director or officer of the corporation is liable for each debt of the corporation that is created or incurred in this state after the date
on which the report, tax, or penalty is due and before the corporate privileges are revived.
TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 171.255(a) (West 2015). Lindley acknowledges he is a director and officer of GoldenLife but contends the debt owed to Performance was created or incurred in November of 2003 when the account application was signed and before GoldenLife's corporate charter was forfeited.

In Schwab v. Schlumberger Well Surveying Corp., the Texas Supreme Court addressed when a debt is created or incurred in this context. 198 S.W.2d 79, 81-82 (Tex. 1946). In that case, F.P. Schwab and M.F. Schwab were officers of S. K. & C. Company (the "Company"). Id. at 80. In 1938 and 1939, Schlumberger provided well surveying services to the Company under an open account. Id.