Lindley v. Life Investors Insurance Company of Amer
[…] Dkt. # 2, Ex. A. In his affidavit, plaintiff states that he has been informed, subsequent to filing the complaint, that his damages may be limited by the statute of limitations. Dkt. # 22, Ex. 2. However, this evidence is outside the scope of the complaint and the notice of removal, and defendant's motion (Dkt. # 23) to strike plaintiff's affidavit should be granted. Based on the complaint and the notice of removal, the Court finds that plaintiff is seeking $35,981.18 in compensatory damages.

Plaintiff claims that he drafted his complaint in compliance with OKLA. STAT. tit. 12, § 2008 by making a general claim for damages in excess of $10,000. However, plaintiff misstates Oklahoma law. Under § 2008(A), "[e]very pleading demanding relief for damages in money in excess of Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00) shall, without demanding any specific amount of money, set forth only that the amount sought as damages is in excess of Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00), except in actions sounding in contract." Plaintiff alleged a breach of contract claim against defendant and he should have alleged a specific amount of damages. He may not complain that defendant misconstrued his complaint when his own complaint is deficient for failing to plead contractual damages with specificity.