Lindley v. Life Investors Insurance Company of Amer
[…] Id. at 1. Lindley continued to submit claims for the full amount billed by his providers, but Life Investors refused to pay the full amount listed on the bills. Instead, Life Investors would reduce payment on the claims to reflect the "actual charges" allegedly accepted by the provider. Oklahoma has enacted a statute, effective November 1, 2006, which states that "`actual charge' . . . means the amount actually paid by or on behalf of the insured and accepted by a provider for services provided." OKLA. STAT. tit. 36, § 3651. The statute applies to "insurance policies delivered, issued for delivery, or renewed on or after the effective date." Id. (emphasis added).

Thus, there is an issue as to the application of this statute to the renewals of the Policy after November 1, 2006.