Lindenbaum v. Erenius
[…] Sherwood v. Mulvihill, 113 F.3d 396, 401 (3d Cir. 1997). However, in the appropriate case, a district court may conclude "that probable cause did exist as a matter of law if the evidence, viewed most favorably to Plaintiff, reasonably would not support a contrary factual finding." Id.

Where, as in this case, an arrest is made on more than one charge, probable cause need only exist as to any offense that could be charged under the circumstances. Barna v. City of Perth Amboy, 42 F.3d 809, 819 (3d Cir. 1994). Here, Plaintiff was arrested on three charges: terroristic threats ( 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 2706), harassment ( 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 2709), and conspiracy to promote or facilitate the crime of terroristic threats ( 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 903).

The crime of terroristic threats occurs when, inter alia, a "person communicates, either directly or indirectly, a threat to . . . commit any crime of violence with intent to terrorize another." 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 2706(a)(1).

A person is guilty of conspiracy to commit a crime: