Linden Condominium Ass'n. v. Mckenna
[…] § 47-258 (f), in articulating the rights of condominium associations to collect common charges, states: "This section does not prohibit actions to recover sums for which. . .this section creates a lien. . ."

§ 49-1 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

The foreclosure or a mortgage is a bar to any further act on upon the mortgage debt, note or obligation against the person or persons who are liable for the payment thereof who are made parties to the foreclosure and also against any person or persons upon whom service of process to constitute an action in personam could have been made within this state at the commencement of the foreclosure but the foreclosure is not a bar to any further action upon the mortgage debt, note or obligation as to any person liable for the payment thereof upon whom service of process to constitute an action in personam could not have been made within this state at the commencement of the foreclosure . . .

See CTB Realty Ventures XXII, Inc. v. Markoski, 33 Conn. App. 388, 392 (1994).

The Association, asserts that the court is bound by Judge Wagner's decision that it may bring this separate action and, in addition, may recover any sums due it but previously not allowed by the court.