Linden Condominium Ass'n. v. Mckenna
[…] Id. (citing General Statutes § 47-77 (b)). See also 7 R. Powell, Powell on Real Property (1997) ch. 54, ¶ 632.6 (12), p. 380 (explaining that because a lien for common charges may be foreclosed in a like manner as a mortgage on real property, "the underlying state mortgage law will govern the foreclosure procedure.")

General Statutes § 47-77 (b) provides in relevant part that "[w]here a mortgagee or a purchaser at a foreclosure sale obtains title to a unit, such acquirer of title . . . shall not be liable for the entire unpaid share of the common expenses or assessments by the association of unit owners chargeable to such unit which became due prior to the acquisition of title to such unit by such acquirer, but such expenses or assessments, if not fully satisfied out of the proceeds of such sale, shall become common expenses collectible from all of the unit owners, including such acquirer, his heirs, successors and assigns." General Statutes § 47-77 (b).

The issue remains, however, whether like under the mortgage statute, a deficiency judgment is the only remedy available and therefore, further action on the underlying debt is precluded.