Linden Condominium Ass'n. v. Mckenna
[…] The defendant claims that the plaintiff is barred from bringing this action because of the mandate of § 49-1; that all moneys adjudged due to The Association are final because of the doctrine of res adjudicata and issue preclusion; that the denial of the deficiency bars any further action on the debt for the same reasons; and lastly, that this court is not bound by Judge Wagner's decision because it was interlocutory.

§ 47-258 (f), in articulating the rights of condominium associations to collect common charges, states: "This section does not prohibit actions to recover sums for which. . .this section creates a lien. . ."

§ 49-1 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: