Linden Condominium Ass'n. v. Mckenna
[…] In a prior foreclosure action, The Association had foreclosed on its statutory lien for common charges. In that action, however, the holder of the first security interest, Shawmut Bank, redeemed the property. Pursuant thereto, Shawmut paid the plaintiff its six months priority debt, costs, and attorney's fees awarded by the court. The amount of the debt left unpaid was $59,596.01. The Association also claimed additional legal fees and expenses not awarded by the court and therefore still claimed outstanding.

Pursuant to General Statutes § 49-14, The plaintiff moved for a deficiency judgment which was denied by the court because of untimeliness in filing.

§ 49-14 states in pertinent part: "any party to a mortgage foreclosure may file a motion seeking a deficiency judgment."

The Association now brings this action seeking judgment on the debt due in accordance with the outstanding deficiency claim, and in addition, the charges and fees incurred since the foreclosure judgment.