Lindbloom v. Manatee Cnty.
[…] Id. (citations omitted). "If adequate state remedies were available but the plaintiff failed to take advantage of them, the plaintiff cannot rely on that failure to claim that the state deprived him of procedural due process." Id. (citations omitted). To be "adequate," the state remedial procedure "need not provide all the relief available under section 1983"; rather, it "must be able to correct whatever deficiencies exist and to provide plaintiff with whatever process is due." Id. (citations omitted).

Here, the Magistrate's order was appealable under section 162.11, Florida Statutes. See also Fla. Stat. § 26.012(1) ("Circuit courts shall have jurisdiction of appeals from final administrative orders of local government code enforcement boards."). Though Plaintiff admitted the order was "being appealed," the disposition of any appeal is unclear. In any event, Plaintiff does not clearly allege in what ways such an appeal would be inadequate to remedy his claimed procedural due process violations.