Linda Sather, Applicant v. Cottage Hospital, permissibly self-insured; adjusted by Sedgwick CMS, Defendants
[…] The undersigned then issued a Findings and Award and Opinion on Decision, on January 19, 2022, finding that the applicant was entitled to an un-apportioned award of 9% PD, pursuant to the findings of the Panel QME Dr. Bashner. Opinion on Decision, page 2, and Findings and Award, both dated January 19, 2022.

Petitioner then filed a timely and verified “Petition for Reconsideration,” dated February 9, 2022. Applicant’s attorney filed an Answer on February 18, 2022.

III. DISCUSSION

A. DEFENDANT DID [NOT] PROVE THERE WAS OVERLAP FOR APPORTIONMENT PURSUANT TO L.C. § 4664

Petitioner properly notes that L.C. § 4664 provides that “if the applicant has received a prior award of permanent disability, it shall be conclusively presumed that the prior permanent disability exists at the time of any subsequent industrial injury.” Petition for Reconsideration, page 4, lines 23-27. It is clear that the applicant, pursuant to L.C. § 4664, has prior PD pursuant to the Stipulation with Request for Award approved for her prior April 2, 2018 injury, involving the same body part.