Lind v. Ballard
[…] (ECF No. 90-2 at 188.)

Thus, the only new evidence Petitioner seeks is testimony from his family and ex-girlfriend that he was not a violent person and that he saved his mother's life once. This is insufficient to show “good cause, ” and, thus, the Court declines to permit discovery or appoint him counsel under Rule 6(a) of the Rules Governing § 2254 cases.

The Court also does not have the specific evidence that Jones-rather than Petitioner-handed the credit card to the cashier at the McDonald's drive through. However, the Court is not convinced that a violation of W.Va. Code Ann. § 61-3-24a(c), which identifies forgery of a credit card as when a person “makes, manufactures, presents, embosses, alters or utters a credit card with intent to defraud any person, ” requires said person to directly use the credit card. For example, “to utter” simply means to put or send (a document) into circulation.” Utter, Black's Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019).