Lincoln Square Synagogue, Inc. v. Lexington Strategies, LLC
[…] CPLR article 52 sets forth the procedural requirements for enforcement mechanisms that judgment creditors, such as petitioner here, may use in collecting on a money judgment (Jackson v Bank of Am., N.A., 149 AD3d 815, 818 [2d Dept 2017]). These mechanisms may include the imposition of a restraining notice against a judgment debtor or a third-party garnishee (id.). CPLR 5225 allows a judgment creditor to initiate a special proceeding directing a person in possession of money or property in which the judgment debtor has an interest to turn the money or property over to the judgment creditor. CPLR 5227 allows a special proceeding commenced by the judgment creditor "against any person who it is shown is or will become indebted to the judgment debtor," and the court may require that person to pay the judgment creditor that debt upon maturity.

CPLR 5222 provides the procedures for service of a restraining notice on the judgment debtor and the garnishee.