Lincoln Harbor Enters., LLC v. Hartz Mountain Indus., Inc.
[…] See Russo, 675 A.2d at 1094 (limiting potential damages to those incurred within the applicable limitation period). At the motion to dismiss stage, however, I cannot conclude that Plaintiffs' claims are wholly barred by the six-year statute of limitations. The motion to dismiss the tort claims on statute of limitations grounds is denied.

D. Attorneys' Fees & Costs

1. Prevailing-party fees in this action

Defendants, assuming they prevail on their motion to dismiss, have moved for an award of attorneys' fees pursuant to the relevant section of the ERA, N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:35A-10(a). That provision states that "[i]n any action under this act the court may in appropriate cases award to the prevailing party reasonable counsel and expert witness fees . . . where the prevailing party achieved reasonable success on the merits." Defendants cite to Central Bergen Properties v. Crown Leisure Products, Inc., No. 94-4335, 1996 LEXIS 22483 (D.N.J. Oct. 18, 1996) for the proposition that a defendant in an ERA action may receive attorneys' fees even when its motion to dismiss in granted in part and denied in part. (Def.