Lincoln Harbor Enters., LLC v. Hartz Mountain Indus., Inc.
[…] The statute and associated regulations require that the applicant certify in its permit application to the relevant federal agency that the proposed action complies with an approved state coastal management program. See 16 U.S.C. § 1456(c)3; 33 C.F.R. § 320.3(b); 33 C.F.R. § 320.4(h). Defendants seem to have done just that. (DE 1-1 at 13).

Plaintiffs' real gripe is not that the initial permit application was inaccurate, but that the Defendants did not update their permit once circumstances had changed. Plaintiffs draw attention to 33 C.F.R. § 325.7, the regulation describing ACE permit modifications. (Compl. ¶153). The relevant section reads as follows:

The district engineer may reevaluate the circumstances and conditions of any permit, including regional permits, either on his own motion, at the request of the permittee, or a third party, or as the result of periodic progress inspections, and initiate action to modify, suspend, or revoke a permit as may be made necessary by considerations of the public interest. In the case of regional permits, this reevaluation may cover individual activities, categories of activities, or geographic areas. Among the factors to be considered are the extent of the permittee's compliance with the terms and conditions of the permit; whether or not circumstances relating to the authorized activity have changed since the permit was issued or extended, and the continuing adequacy of or need for the permit conditions; any significant objections to the authorized activity which were not earlier considered; revisions to applicable statutory and/or regulatory authorities; and the extent to which modification, suspension, or other action would adversely affect plans, investments and actions the permittee has reasonably made or taken in reliance on the permit. Significant increases in scope of a permitted activity will be processed as new applications for permits in accordance with § 325.2 of this part, and not as modifications under this section.
33 C.F.R. § 325.7(a) (emphasis added).