Lincoln Harbor Enters., LLC v. Hartz Mountain Indus., Inc.
[…] Plaintiffs have raised other, non-environmental statutory violations; these, however, seem to have been alleged in the context of establishing negligence or nuisance. See, e.g., Compl. ¶ 91. The analysis here is confined to the allegations of a private right of action via the ERA for environmental violations.

This is not a complaint, however, that lacks factual allegations. To some extent, it is possible for the reader to apply the Rule 12(b)(6) standard to such facts as are alleged, and I will do so.

Regarding the Rivers and Harbors Act, 33 U.S.C. § 403, no violation is sufficiently alleged. This Act requires that structures in navigable rivers be built only according to "plans recommended by the Chief of Engineers and authorized by the Secretary of the Army . . . ." 33 U.S.C.A. § 403. There is no allegation that the structures erected by Defendants did not comply with this requirement; rather, the allegation is that the subsequent use of the piers became excessive. This statutory claim is dismissed.