LIME ROCK FIRE DISTRICT v. IAFF
[…] "The superior court or family court upon petition, following such procedure as the court by general or special rules may prescribe, shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for. The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect; and such declarations shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree."

The Superior Court's power to construe is defined in § 9-30-2 as:

"Any person interested under a deed, will, written contract, or other writings constituting a contract, or whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract, or franchise, may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance, or franchise and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder."

In the instant matter, Lime Rock seeks a judicial determination of its rights, and the rights of the Union.