LIME ROCK FIRE DISTRICT v. IAFF
[…] A collective bargaining agent is chosen by the majority of the employees who wish to be represented. Section 28-7-14 of the Labor Relations Act provides in pertinent part:

"Exclusive representation of employees. — Representatives designated or selected for the purposes of collective bargaining by the majority of the employees in a unit appropriate for those purposes, or by the majority of the employees voting in an election . . . shall be the exclusive representative. . . ." (Emphasis added.)

More specific to this matter, G.L. 1956 § 28-9.1-5, the Firefighter's Arbitration Act, provides in relevant part:

"Recognition of bargaining agent. — The labor organization selected by the majority of fire fighters in any city or town shall be recognized by the city or town as the sole and exclusive bargaining agent for all members of the city or town fire department unless and until recognition of the labor organization is withdrawn by a majority of the fire fighters." (Emphasis added.)

With respect to labor law, this Court has consistently looked to federal law for guidance. DiGuilio v. Rhode Island Broth, of Correctional Officers, 819 A.2d 1271, 1273 (R.I. 2003); MacQuattie v. Malafronte, 779 A.2d 633, 636 n. 3 (R.I. 2003).