LIME ROCK FIRE DISTRICT v. IAFF
[…] In addition, the Union proffers the argument that Lime Rock's motion fails because it is not ripe, due to the earlier Supreme Court decision between these parties, as well as relevant portions of the FFAA. The Union cautions this Court that any decision it would make would be nothing more than an advisory opinion.

A collective bargaining agent is chosen by the majority of the employees who wish to be represented. Section 28-7-14 of the Labor Relations Act provides in pertinent part:

"Exclusive representation of employees. — Representatives designated or selected for the purposes of collective bargaining by the majority of the employees in a unit appropriate for those purposes, or by the majority of the employees voting in an election . . . shall be the exclusive representative. . . ." (Emphasis added.)

More specific to this matter, G.L. 1956 § 28-9.1-5, the Firefighter's Arbitration Act, provides in relevant part: