LIME ROCK FIRE DISTRICT v. IAFF
[…] The UDJA is said to permit the trial justice to "facilitate the termination of controversies." Capital Properties, Inc. v. State, 749 A.2d 1069, 1080 (R.I. 1999) (quoting Fireman' Fund Insurance Co. v. E.W. Burman, Inc., 120 R.I. 841, 845, 391 A.2d 99, 101 (1978)). The decision to use the powers given under the UDJA is "addressed to the sound discretion of the trial justice." Hagenberg v. Avedisian, 879 A.2d 436, 441 (R.I. 2005). The statute declares that the scope and power conferred are to be "liberally construed and administered." Section § 9-30-12. Section 9-30-1 states the scope of the UDJA as follows:

"The superior court or family court upon petition, following such procedure as the court by general or special rules may prescribe, shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for. The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect; and such declarations shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree."

The Superior Court's power to construe is defined in § 9-30-2 as: