Lillywhite v. Superior Court
[…] They are not irreconcilably inconsistent one with the other. There is no express repeal of the statute first enacted, and it may stand without doing violence to the later statute. In such circumstances it must be held that the right of the people to appeal herein was not lost until after the expiration of fifteen days after the judgment was rendered."

No opportunity arose for the application of the maximum expressio unius est exclusio alterius. Nor is there such in the instant case.

Neither can we find room here for the rule announced in section 1859 of the Code of Civil Procedure to be brought into play. That section, cited by respondents, reads: "When a general and a particular provision are inconsistent, the latter is paramount to the former." But obviously it is a condition precedent to the application of this rule that "a general and a particular provision are inconsistent."