Liljestrand v. Dell Enters.
[…] Dell argues that the compensation court erred in awarding Liljestrand attorney fees, in that such an award conflicts with the language of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-125 (Cum. Supp. 2020) because there was a reasonable controversy which would preclude attorney fees. Dell argues that there were two controversies: (1) whether the lump sum settlement was a determination of compensability and (2) the deficient foundation that Liljestrand produced at the time of the hearing on October 28, 2019, showed that there was a reasonable controversy as to whether the medical expenses were reasonably related.

Section 48-125(4)(a) provides, in relevant part:

Whenever the employer refuses payment of compensation or medical payments subject to section 48-120, or when the employer neglects to pay compensation for thirty days after injury or neglects to pay medical payments subject to such section after thirty days' notice has been given of the obligation for medical payments, and proceedings are held before the compensation court, a reasonable attorney's fee shall be allowed the employee by the compensation court in all cases when the employee receives an award.

The determination of an award of attorney fees pursuant to § 48-125 must be calculated on a case-by-case basis. Bower v. Eaton Corp., 301 Neb. 311, 918 N.W.2d 249 (2018).