Lil Shining Stars, Inc. v. Dep't of Human Servs.
[…] We disagree.

Our scope of review in an appeal of an adjudication of the Department is limited to determining whether constitutional rights were violated, whether an error of law was committed or whether necessary findings of fact were supported by substantial evidence. Section 704 of the Administrative Agency Law, 2 Pa.C.S. § 704 ; KC Equities v. Department of Public Welfare, 95 A.3d 918, 925 (Pa.Cmwlth.2014).

Section 1016 of the Public Welfare Code (Code), Act of June 13, 1967, P.L. 31, as amended, 62 P.S. § 1016, provides the Department with the right to enter and inspect a licensed premises. This section states that:

For the purpose of determining the suitability of the applicants and of the premises or whether or not any premises in fact qualifies as a facility as defined in section 1001 of this act or the continuing conformity of the licensees to this act and to the applicable regulations of the department, any authorized agent of the department shall have the right to enter, visit and inspect any facility licensed or requiring a license under this act and shall have full and free access to the records of the facility and to the individuals therein and full opportunity to interview, inspect or examine such individuals.

An authorized agent of the department shall also confer with the operators of facilities regarding the minimum standards of the department, encourage the adoption of higher standards and recommend

methods of improving care and services.

62 P.S. § 1016.

The Department's regulations expound upon this statutory authority. Sections 20.31 and 20.32 of the regulations provides that an authorized agent of the Department, such as the OCDEL in this case, will conduct an annual inspection of a facility and that the facility will be provided with advanced notice of this inspection. 55 Pa.Code §§ 20.31, 20.32. Section 20.33 of the regulations states that a facility will be subject to both announced and unannounced