Likier v. Sunrise Senior Services, Inc.
[…] If the court determines, after the completion of discovery, that such certificate was not made in good faith and that no justiciable issue was presented against a health care provider that fully cooperated in providing informal discovery, the court . . . shall impose upon the person who signed such certificate or a represented party, or both, an appropriate sanction . . .

General Statutes § 52-184c, in turn, refers to the definition of health care provider in General Statutes § 52-184b, which provides in relevant part: "`health care provider' means any person, corporation, facility or institution licensed by this state to provide health care or professional services . . ."

"(c) The failure to obtain and file the written opinion required by subsection (a) of this section shall be grounds for the dismissal of the action."