Ligon v. City of New York
[…] MacNamara v. City of New York, No. 04 Civ. 9612, 2006 WL 3298911, at *1 n.l (S.D.N.Y. Nov. 13,2006) (quoting Matte- of Hynes v. Karassik, 47 N.Y.2d 659, 662 (1979)). Accord Katherine B. v. Cataldo, 5 N.Y.3d 196, 202 (2005) ('"That detriment to one's reputation and employment prospects often flows from merely having been subjected to criminal process has long been recognized as a serious and unfortunate by-product of even unsuccessful criminal prosecutions. The statute's design is to lessen such consequences.'" (quoting Hynes, Al N.Y.2d at 662)).

Section 160.55 specifically provides: "Upon the termination of a criminal action or proceeding against a person by the conviction of... a violation ... all official records and papers relating to the arrest or prosecution, including all duplicates and copies thereof, on file with the division of criminal justice services, police agency, or prosecutor's office shall be sealed and not made available to any person or public or private agency" except in limited circumstances. N.Y. Crim. Pro. L. § 160.55(1).

However, in cases presenting federal questions, such as here, discoverability, privileges, and confidentiality are governed by federal law, not state law.