Lightner v. State
[…] Appellant did so, and the officer tried to search him again. Another struggle followed. Officer Collins was not able to control the appellant and had to ask another man for help. They were able to handcuff the appellant. Forty-four dollars was found between the driver's seat and the door jamb of appellant's car. The officer's chest was bruised by the blow from appellant's elbow.

Appellant testified that he took the money from the cash register of Triangle Cleaners but contends that the struggle with the policeman had nothing to do with the theft of the money.

V.T.C.A., Penal Code, Section 29.02, defines robbery as follows:

"(a) A person commits an offense if in the course of committing theft as defined in Chapter 31 of this code and with intent to obtain or maintain control of the property, he:

(1) intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another; or . . .."

V.T.C.A., Penal Code, Section 29.01, provides:

"(1) 'In the course of committing theft' means conduct that occurs in an attempt to commit, during the commission, or in immediate flight after the attempt or commission of theft . . ."