Lightner v. State
[…] Appellant testified that he took the money from the cash register of Triangle Cleaners but contends that the struggle with the policeman had nothing to do with the theft of the money.

V.T.C.A., Penal Code, Section 29.02, defines robbery as follows:

"(a) A person commits an offense if in the course of committing theft as defined in Chapter 31 of this code and with intent to obtain or maintain control of the property, he:

(1) intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another; or . . .."

V.T.C.A., Penal Code, Section 29.01, provides:

"(1) 'In the course of committing theft' means conduct that occurs in an attempt to commit, during the commission, or in immediate flight after the attempt or commission of theft . . ."

Appellant contends that the cases interpreting the former statute should apply to the new statute.

Article 1408, V.A.P.C. (1925), defined robbery as follows: