Lighthouse Christian Center, Inc. v. City of Reading
[…] Proc., L. Ed. § 1:642 (2006) ("Younger doctrine contemplates the outright dismissal of the federal suit, and the presentation of all claims, both state and federal, to the state courts").

Plaintiffs suggest that the Court should stay, rather than dismiss, the claims subject to Younger abstention because the Berks County Court of Common Pleas need not hear additional evidence on the constitutionality of the MC zoning ordinance.See 53 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 11005-A ("If, upon motion, it is shown that proper consideration of the land use appeal requires the presentation of additional evidence, a judge of the court may hold a hearing to receive additional evidence . . ."). The Court, however, is unable to ascertain why plaintiffs would need to present "additional evidence," as compared to legal argument, regarding the alleged facial invalidity of the MC zoning ordinance.