Lightfoot v. David Wade C.
[…] Section (B) of the statute provides, in pertinent part, that

B. No state court shall entertain an offender's grievance or complaint which falls under the purview of the administrative remedy procedure unless and until the offender shall have exhausted the remedies as provided in said procedure. If the offender has failed timely to pursue administrative remedies through this procedure, any petition he files shall be dismissed.

An "offender," refers to "an adult or juvenile offender in the physical custody of the Department of Public Safety and Corrections or a sheriff." La.R.S. 15:1174(2); Washington v. Secretary, Department of Public Safety Corrections, 97-75 (La.App. 3d Cir. 12/10/97), 704 So.2d 349. La.R.S. 15:1177 provides that "any offender who is aggrieved by an adverse decision by the Department . . . pursuant to any administrative remedy procedures . . . may, within thirty days after receipt of the decision, seek judicial review of the decision only in the Nineteenth Judicial District Court. . . ." Assuming that the petitioner has exhausted all administrative remedies provided by the administrative remedy procedure, the 19th Judicial District Court is the only district court with jurisdiction over this matter, as provided by La.R.S. 15:1177.

Appellant's reliance on Marler v.