Light v. Light
[…] The plaintiff contends that the defendant's argument that the premarital agreement can only be enforced by a Bet Din should be rejected due to the defendant's refusal to appear before the Bet Din when summoned by it.

General Statutes § 52-571b provides in relevant part: " (a) The state or any political subdivision of the state shall not burden a person's exercise of religion under section 3 of article first of the constitution of the state even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability, except as provided in subsection (b) of this section. (b) The state or any political subdivision of the state may burden a person's exercise of religion only if it demonstrates that application of the burden to the person (1) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest, and (2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest."

The defendant further asserts that this court cannot perform any inquiry into the prenuptial agreement under " neutral principles of law" because, by its very nature, the document requires consideration of religious doctrines and ceremonies.