Lifshen v. 20/20 Accounting Sols.
[…] In re 24R, Inc., 324 S.W.3d 564, 567 (Tex. 2010). Darren McNutt, president of 20/20, swore in an affidavit that "Dr. Lifshen did not make any payments to 20/20 or provide any other compensation or consideration to 20/20 at any time." Ms. Lifshen does not point to any counterevidence. Without consideration from Dr. Lifshen, there is no implied in fact contract.

Second, the district court and 20/20 point out that the Texas statute of frauds requires an agreement by one party to pay another's debt to be in writing. Lifshen, 458 F.Supp.3d at 540; see also Tex. Bus. & Comm. Code § 26.01 ("[A] promise by one person to answer for the debt, default, or miscarriage of another person" is not enforceable "unless the promise or agreement, or a memorandum of it, is . . . in writing."). Ms. Lifshen has produced no such written agreement between Dr. Lifshen and 20/20.

Without evidence of a contract between Dr. Lifshen and 20/20, neither Dr. Lifshen nor his estate can maintain a breach of contract claim against 20/20 as a party to the contract.