Lifestyle Real Estate Lender, LLC v. Lifestyle Real Estate I, LP
[…] On August 19, 2022, the trial court granted in part and denied in part Borrower's petition. The trial court granted Borrower's petition as to the satisfaction and release of the in rem judgment against the commercial property. However, the trial court denied the petition as to claims related to Guarantors' liability on any alleged deficiency balance because the parties had agreed that New Jersey law controlled. On September 21, 2022, Borrower filed a notice of appeal.

Section 8103(d) states the following:

If the judgment creditor shall fail to present a petition to fix the fair market value of the real property sold within the time after the sale of such real property provided by section 5522 (relating to six months limitation), the debtor, obligor, guarantor or any other person liable directly or indirectly to the judgment creditor for the payment of the debt, or any person interested in any real estate which would, except for the provisions of this section, be bound by the judgment, may file a petition, as a supplementary proceeding in the matter in which the judgment was entered, in the court having jurisdiction, setting forth the fact of the sale, and that no petition has been filed within the time limited by section 5522 to fix the fair market value of the property sold, whereupon the court, after notice as prescribed by general rule, and being satisfied of such facts, shall direct the clerk to mark the judgment satisfied, released and discharged.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8103(d); see also Home Sav. & Loan Co. of Youngstown, Ohio v. Irongate Ventures, LLC, 19 A.3d 1074, 1078 (Pa.