Lifestyle Real Estate Lender, LLC v. Lifestyle Real Estate I, LP
[…] Borrower notes that under the DJA and related Rules of Civil Procedure, lenders must seek any deficiency owed by filing a petition to fix fair market value as part of the same matter in which judgment had been entered. See id. at 36-37. Additionally, Borrower argues that the DJA does not allow for waiver of its provisions, and by holding that New Jersey law applies, the trial court effectively waived the provisions of the DJA. See id. at 37-39 (citing, inter alia, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8103(e) ("Any agreement made by any debtor at any time, either before or after or at the time of incurring any obligation, to waive the benefits of this section or to release any obligee from compliance with the provisions hereof shall be void."). Borrower alternatively asserts that Lender waived the choice of law provision by filing the mortgage foreclosure action in Pennsylvania and initiating the federal action in the Eastern District of Pennsylvania rather than in New Jersey.