Lifenet, Inc. v. United States Dep't of Health & Human Servs.
[…] Id. The qualifying payment amount, or "QPA," is typically the median rate the insurer would have paid for the service if provided by an in-network provider or facility. Id. at 534-35. Finally, the Act directs federal agencies to implement the IDR process by regulation, consistent with the Act. Id. at 535-36 (citing § 300gg-111(c)(2)(A) ).

The Act defines the QPA as "the median of the contracted rates recognized by the plan or issuer ... under such plans or coverage, respectively, on January 31, 2019, for the same or a similar item or service that is provided by a provider in the same or similar specialty and provided in the geographic region in which the item[s] or service is furnished," with annual increases based on the consumer price index. § 300gg-111(a)(3)(E)(i)(I)–(II).

The problem identified in TMA was that the agencies implemented an interim final rule that conflicted with the Act.