Life Source Enterprises, Inc. v. Shalala
[…] This dispute involves Part B only.

The Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services ("HHS") is authorized by Congress to contract with entities called "carriers" to administer Part B of the Medicare program. 42 U.S.C. § 1395u. The carriers receive the actual requests for payments from beneficiaries or their assignees, determine whether the claims are covered by Medicare, and if so, determine the proper amount of payment and pay the claim. 42 U.S.C. § 1395u(a)(1)(A)-(C); and Neurological Associates, 658 F. Supp. at 469. Carriers also "assist in the application of safeguards against unnecessary utilization of services furnished by providers of services and other persons to individuals entitled to benefits under [Part B]. . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 1395u (a)(2)(B).

HHS is the agency responsible for the administration of the Medicare program.