Life Rehab Services v. Allied Property Casualty Ins. Co.
[…] Neitzke v. Williams, 490 U.S. 319, 326-327 (1989). To avoid dismissal, a complaint must allege facts sufficient to state a claim as a matter of law and not merely legal conclusions. Springdale Educ. Ass'n v. Springdale Sch. Dist., 133 F.3d 649, 651 (8th Cir. 1998).

B. Plaintiffs' Claims Are Not Subject to Mandatory Arbitration

Defendants argue that Plaintiffs' claims arise under Minnesota's No Fault Law and are therefore subject to the No Fault Law's mandatory arbitration provisions set forth in Minnesota Statute section 65B.525. According to Defendants, the arbitration provisions of section 65B.525 apply to deprive this Court of subject matter jurisdiction to hear Plaintiffs' claims. Section 65B.525, subdivision 1 provides in part:

The Supreme Court . . . shall by rules of court . . . provide for the mandatory submission to binding arbitration of all cases at issue where the claim at the commencement of arbitration is in an amount of $10,000 or less against any insured's reparation obligor for no-fault benefits or comprehensive or collision damage coverage.

The statute thereby deprives district courts of subject matter jurisdiction over insurance disputes involving claims for comprehensive benefits of $10,000 or less. Illinois Farmers Ins. Co. v. Glass Serv. Co., Inc., 683 N.W.2d 792, 800 (Minn. 2004), citing Olson v. Am. Family Mut. Ins.