Liebig v. Farley
[…] The defendants point out, however, that the claims of fraudulent concealment fail to allege that the defendants concealed such facts for the purpose of delaying her from bringing suit beyond the applicable statute of limitations. Further, in their supplemental memorandum of law, the defendants argue that the motion to strike is proper in the present case to challenge the plaintiff's claim of fraudulent concealment in each of the seven counts even though that claim was not set forth as a separate cause of action.

Section 52-595, entitled "[f]raudulent concealment of cause of action," provides: "If any person, liable to an action by another, fraudulently conceals from him the existence of the cause of such action, such cause of action shall be deemed to accrue against such person so liable therefor at the time when the person entitled to sue thereon first discovers its existence." If established, a claim of fraudulent concealment, in effect, tolls the statute of limitations. See Savings Institute v. Connecticut Financial Network, Inc., Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford-New Britain at Hartford, Docket No. CV 93 530735 (September 30, 1994, Corradino, J.).