LIDO REALTY LLC v. 67-79 LLC
[…] (See Exhibit "D" to Jack Benun's Affidavit, dated July 7, 2009, in support of MBM1's Motion for Summary Judgment). By its language, this Notice of Pendency, with grave particularity, gave record notice of the aforesaid "MBM1 Action" commenced by MBM1 and Benun Family Holdings (its "sole member"), against MARK M. BENUN and others, for specific performance under the Tenancy in Common Agreement between MBM1 and LIDO — including "enforcing the prohibition against selling the property" without the unanimous consent of both Owners "which [was] not . . . given". [emphasis added].

CPLR 6501 provides that a notice of pendency filed in an action gives notice to a purchaser that "the judgment demanded would affect the title to, or the possession, use or enjoyment of, real property."

(See Exhibit "D" to Jack Benun's Affidavit, dated July 7, 2009, in support of MBM1's Motion for Summary Judgment).

Also, the Plaintiff LIDO had filed a "Notice of Pendency", indexed against the subject property, with the Bronx County Clerk Docket Department, in December 2008.