LIDO REALTY LLC v. 67-79 LLC
[…] Penal Law § 170.00.

Since Donna Goldstein's signature on the "MBM1 Deed" is a forgery, this deed is void. It is well-established that:

"A forged deed is void and conveys no title (see, Marden v Dorthy, 160 NY 39; Kraker v Roll, 100 AD2d 424, 430-431; Caccioppoli v Lemmo, 152 App Div 650). "'[A] person cannot be a bona fide purchaser through a forged deed'" since the forger has no title to convey in the first instance (Field v Field, 130 Misc 2d 751, 754, quoting 2A Warren's Weed, New York Real Property, Forgery, § 1.04). Real Property Law § 266 applies to fraud situations that are voidable, not those which are void such as here where a forged deed is alleged." [emphasis added]

RPL § 266, "Rights of purchaser or incumbrancer for valuable consideration protected" provides: "This article does not in any manner affect or impair the title of a purchaser or incumbrancer for a valuable consideration, unless it appears that he had previous notice of the fraudulent intent of his immediate grantor, or of the fraud rendering void the title of such grantor."

Yin Wu v. Wu, 288 A.D.2d 104, 105 (1st Dept. 2001). "A person cannot be a bona fide purchaser . . . for value through a forged deed, as it is void and conveys no title." Public Administrator of Kings County v. Samerson, 298 A.D.2d 512, 513 (2d Dept. 2002).