Lidman v. Nugent
[…] "It is a settled principle of our common law that parties are required to bear their own litigation expenses, except as otherwise provided by statute." M. DeMatteo Construction Co. v. New London, 236 Conn. 710, 715, 674 A.2d 845 (1996). Section 52-260 provides for the recovery of costs for witness fees; subsection (f) treats as taxable those costs that arise when a medical expert "is summoned to give expert testimony in any action or proceeding. . . ." General Statutes § 52-260 (f)

General Statutes § 52-195 (b) governs the circumstances under which each party is entitled to such costs in the event that the plaintiff obtains a verdict in an amount less than an offer of judgment. It provides in pertinent part that: "Unless the plaintiff recovers more than the sum named in the offer of judgment, with interest from its date, he shall recover no costs accruing after he received notice of the filing of such offer, but shall pay the defendant's costs accruing after he received notice." General Statutes § 52-195 (b)

If the $1500 bill owed to Dworken had "accrued" under Section 52-195 (b) of the statutes by the time the defendant filed her September 23, 1998 offer of judgment, then the plaintiff would be entitled to these disputed costs.