Lidman v. Nugent
[…] One of Judge Corradino's concerns in Wehrhahn v. Horesco, supra, Superior Court, Docket No. 053016, was that a plaintiff could commit to paying a medical witness so far in advance of trial that it would be unreasonable to hold the defendant liable for that "accrued expense" under the offer of judgment statute. We don't have that kind of factual scenario in this case, however. Furthermore, the laws of economics should discourage litigants or their lawyers from such premature commitments.

General Statute § 52-260 (f) governing witness fees provides, in part, that "[w]hen any practitioner of the healing arts . . . is summoned to give expert testimony in any action or proceeding, the court shall determine a reasonable fee to be paid to the practitioner . . . and taxed as part of the costs. . . ."

Because section 52-195 (b) does not define the word "accrue," "[in] the absence of . . . statutory . . . guidance . . . [the court] may appropriately look to the meaning of the . . . [word] as commonly expressed in the law and in dictionaries." (Internal quotation marks omitted.)