Lickman v. Rivkin
[…] RICO standing is conferred upon any person injured in his business or property by reason of a violation of the RICO statute. 18 U.S.C. § 1964(c). Thus, a RICO plaintiff must "make two related but analytically distinct threshold showings relevant to standing: (1) that the plaintiff suffered an injury to business or property; and (2) that the plaintiff's injury was proximately caused by defendant's violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1962."Maio v. Aetna, Inc., 221 F.3d 472, 483 (3d Cir. 2000).

In so holding, the Third Circuit Court of Appeals was interpreting 18 U.S.C. § 1964(c), which provides: "Any person injured in his business or property by reason of a violation of section 1962 of this chapter may sue therefor in any United States district court. . . ."

In the instant case, plaintiff alleges, inter alia, the following injuries: Lisa and Quinn have been unjustly fired, and suffered a loss of their salaries. (Amended Complaint ¶ 60-88).