Lichtman Foundation v. Estate
[…] The trial court also awarded Hood and Hammatt, $50,000.00 each, as trustees. The Foundation challenged this award on the ground that there was no evidentiary basis to support the award. The Foundation did not appeal the award of $177,708.10 for attorney Stiss' services as counsel to the personal representatives, however the Foundation did argue that based on the lack of evidentiary support, Stiss should not have been awarded $55,000.00 for his services as counsel for the trustees.

Subsection 733.617(5) provides:

If the probate estate's value as defined in subsection (1) is $100,000 or more, and there are two representatives, each personal representative is entitled to the full commission allowed to a sole personal representative. If there are more than two personal representatives and the probate estate's value is more than $100,000, the compensation to which two would be entitled must be apportioned among the personal representatives. The basis for such apportionment shall be one full commission allowed to the personal representative who has possession of and primary responsibility for administration of the assets and one full commission among the remaining personal representatives according to the services rendered by each of them respectively. If the probate estate's value is less than $100,000 and there is more than one personal representative, then one full commission allowed herein to a sole personal representative must be apportioned among the personal representatives according to the services rendered by each of them respectively.

We find no merit to the Foundation's claim that an award of a full fee to each personal representative violated the beneficiary's right to due process or equal protection. The legislature has the authority to create classifications based upon financial resources for the amount involved in a transaction. See Reserve Insurance Co. v. Gulf Florida Terminal Co., 386 So.2d 550 (Fla. 1980). The Foundation was afforded notice and opportunity to be heard as provided by the statute. See § 733.617(7)Fla. Stat. (1999).

Subsection 733.617(7) provides:

The compensation for a personal representative as set forth in subsections (2) and (3) may, upon petition of any interested person, be increased or decreased by the court. In determining whether to increase or decrease the compensation for ordinary services, the court must consider each of the following factors, giving each such weight as it determines to be appropriate:

(a) The promptness, efficiency, and skill with which the administration was handled by the personal representative;
(b) The responsibilities assumed by and the potential liabilities of the personal representative;
(c) The nature and value of the assets that are affected by the decedent's death;
(d) The benefits or detriments resulting to the estate or its beneficiaries from the personal representative's services;
(e) The complexity or simplicity of the administration and the novelties of the issues presented;
(f) The personal representative's participation in tax planning for the estate and the estate's beneficiaries and in tax return preparation, review, or approval;

We do agree however that while it is clear work was done by the trustees, there was no separate evidentiary basis for the trial court's award of $50,000 fees to the two trustees. No testimony or documentary evidence supported the figure arrived at by the court.