Licht v. Rhode Island Ethics Commission, 97-3013 (1998)
[…] As such, it is the duty of public officials to "adhere to the highest standards of ethical conduct, respect the public trust and the rights of all persons, be open, accountable, responsive, avoid the appearance of impropriety, and not use their position for private gain or advantage." G.L. § 36-14-1. The standard for proving a violation of the code of ethics is "knowing and willful." G.L. § 36-14-13(a)(8); See DiPrete v. Morsilli, 635 A.2d 1155, 1163-64 (R.I. 1994); See also Carmody, 509 A.2d at 460-61 (R.I. 1986).

Section 36-14-5 contains a list of activities which are prohibited by the code of ethics. Among those prohibited activities relevant to this case are:

"No person subject to this code of ethics shall have any interest, financial or otherwise, direct or indirect, or engage in any business, employment, transaction, or professional activity, or incur any obligation of any nature, which is in substantial conflict with the proper discharge of his or her duties or employment in the public interest and of his or her responsibilities as prescribed in the laws of this state, as defined in § 36-14-7." G.L. § 36-14-5(a).

"No person subject to this code of ethics shall accept other employment which will either impair his or her independence of judgment as to his or her official duties or employment or require him or her, or induce him or her, to disclose confidential information acquired by him or her in the course of and by reason of his or her official duties." G.L. § 36-14-5(b).