Licht v. Rhode Island Ethics Commission, 97-3013 (1998)
[…] G.L. § 36-14-5(b).

Section 36-14-6 outlines procedures an official must take when his or her "official duties" require him or her "to take an action, make a decision, or refrain therefrom that will or can reasonably be expected to directly result in an economic benefit to the person, or spouse (if not estranged), or any dependent child of the person, or business associate or any business by which the person is employed or which the person represents . . ." These procedures include preparing and delivering a statement of conflict of interest to the commission. G.L. § 36-14-6.

Although discussed in 36-14-5(a), the term "substantial conflict" is actually defined in section 36-14-7(a):

"A person subject to this code of ethics has an interest which is in substantial conflict with the proper discharge of his or her duties or employment in the public interest and of his or her responsibilities as prescribed in the laws of this state, if he or she has reason to believe or expect that he or she or any person within his or her family or any business associate, or any business by which the person is employed or which the person represents will derive a direct monetary gain or suffer a direct monetary loss, as the case may be, by reason of his or her official activity."

"A public official has reason to believe or expect a Conflict of Interest exists when it is 'reasonably forseeable.' The probability must be greater than 'conceivably', but the Conflict of Interest need not be certain to occur."