Lichon v. Morse
[…] Most relevant here, the parties agreed to arbitrate "any claim against another employee of the Firm for violation of the Firm’s Policies, discriminatory conduct or violation of other state or federal employment or labor laws." Thus, the parties unambiguously agreed to arbitrate "any claim against another employee of the Firm for ... discriminatory conduct ...."

Under the ELCRA—which both plaintiffs filed claims under—"[d]iscrimination because of sex includes sexual harassment." MCL 37.2103(i). The ELCRA then broadly defines conduct constituting sexual harassment:

Sexual harassment means unwelcome sexual advances, requests for sexual favors, and other verbal or physical conduct or communication of a sexual nature under the following conditions:

(i ) Submission to the conduct or communication is made a term or condition either explicitly or implicitly to obtain employment, public accommodations or public services, education, or housing.

(ii ) Submission to or rejection of the conduct or communication by an individual is used as a factor in decisions affecting the individual’s employment, public accommodations or public services, education, or housing.

(iii ) The conduct or communication has the purpose or effect of substantially interfering with an individual’s employment, public accommodations or public services, education, or housing, or creating an intimidating, hostile, or offensive employment, public accommodations, public services, educational, or housing environment. [Id .]

Given this definition, sexual assault is sexual harassment. See Radtke v. Everett , 442 Mich. 368, 394-395, 501 N.W.2d 155 (1993) (acknowledging that sexual assault is a form of sexual harassment that can form the basis for a claim for sex discrimination under the ELCRA).