Licerio v. Costco Wholesale Corp.
[…] Whether the Licerios had such a statutory right raises a question of law, which we review de novo. (See People v. Butler (2003) 31 Cal.4th 1119, 1127.)

The letter subject to the trial court's motion in limine was actually dated March 11, 2005.

In part III.A.1, ante, we rejected the Licerios' claim that the trial court precluded them from introducing Costco's initial discovery responses. We consider here whether the Licerios had a statutory right to offer Wallach's letters in evidence.

Section 2030.310 provides in relevant part:

Section 2030.410 provides:

Section 2030.210 outlines the format for a party's response to interrogatories:

"(1) An answer containing the information sought to be discovered.

"(3) An objection to the particular interrogatory.

"(c) Each answer, exercise of option, or objection in the response shall bear the same identifying number or letter and be in the same sequence as the corresponding interrogatory, but the text of that interrogatory need not be repeated."

The Licerios fail to make any argument as to why this court should conclude that letters from Costco's counsel to the Licerios' counsel constitute formal interrogatory responses provided under oath by Costco.