Licea v. Old Navy, LLC
[…] What If Holdings, LLC, No. C 22-03780, 2022 WL 17869275, at *4 (N.D. Cal. Dec. 22, 2022) (“[T]he fact that [defendant] used software rather than a physical recording device for the same function does not mean that it aided and abetted wiretapping.”).

Here, Plaintiff's sole relevant allegation that “Defendant . . . allows a third party to eavesdrop on such communications . . . to harvest data for financial gain” [Dkt. 14 ¶ 9] is too vague and conclusory to survive a motion to dismiss. The Court thus DISMISSES Plaintiff's cause of action for derivative liability under Section 631(a) WITH LEAVE TO AMEND.

B. Second Cause of Action under Section 632.7

Section 632.7 of CIPA imposes liability on any person who “without the consent of all parties to a communication, intercepts or receives and intentionally records . . . a communication transmitted between two cellular radio telephones, a cellular radio telephone and a landline telephone, two cordless telephones, a cordless telephone and a landline telephone, or a cordless telephone and a cellular radio telephone.”

The Court rejects Defendant's argument that Plaintiff's claim necessarily fails because Plaintiff cannot allege that both parties were using a qualifying telephone device to conduct the customer chats.