Liburd v. Gov't of the V.I.
[…] (Dkt. No. 1 at ¶ 41-43). The Court will review the parties' arguments regarding the constitutional and civil rights claims generally, before specifically examining each of the three individual claims.

Plaintiffs contend that their constitutional and civil rights claims are applied to the Virgin Islands pursuant to 48 U.S.C. § 1561, which states that certain provisions of, and amendments to, the U.S. Constitution—including, among others, the First and Fifth Amendments, and the second sentence of section 1 of the Fourteenth Amendment—"are hereby extended to the Virgin Islands to the extent that they have not been previously extended to that territory and shall have the same force and effect there as in the United States or in any State of the United States." 48 U.S.C. § 1561. In their Opposition to Defendants' Motion, Plaintiffs explain that their constitutional and civil rights claims include violations of their free association and public political speech rights under the First Amendment, and their Due Process and Equal Protection rights under the