Libre v. Mayorkas
[…] Furthermore, the Court finds that the Tolling Provisions are arbitrary and capricious to the extent, and only to the extent, that they allow for violation of the 180-day deadline in 8 U.S.C. § 1232(d)(2).

1. The Tolling Provisions are not “in accordance with” the TVPRA's 180-day deadline, and declaratory relief is appropriate.

This brings the Court to the core issue of this case: whether the Tolling Provisions are “in accordance with” the 180-day statutory deadline set forth at 8 U.S.C. § 1232(d)(2).

When it enacted 8 U.S.C. § 1232(d)(2), Congress issued a “plain directive,” Galvez, 62 F.4th at 839, that USCIS adjudicate SIJ petitions “not later than 180 days after the date on which the application is filed.” In discussing this deadline, the Ninth Circuit in Galvez noted that courts are to “primarily interpret a statute by its text” and avoid “augment[ing] or mak[ing] exceptions to the law as [the court may] think would better achieve the results some may reasonably interpret the law to be aimed to