Libre v. Mayorkas
[…] A. Tolling Provisions Claim

On behalf of a certified class of SIJ petitioners, Plaintiffs challenge the Tolling Provisions pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A), which allows courts to “hold unlawful and set aside agency action, findings, and conclusions” when the agency action is “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law.” (FAC ¶ 109.) The Tolling Provisions at issue here are an “agency action.” See 5 U.S.C. § 551(13) (“‘[A]gency action' includes the whole or a part of an agency rule.”). Plaintiffs ask the Court to find that the Tolling Provisions are “not in accordance with” the TVPRA's 180-day deadline. 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A).