Libre v. Mayorkas
[…] Defendants point to other congressional uses of the word “adjudicate” in statutes governing USCIS to suggest that “adjudicate” in the Tolling Provisions is ambiguous. (Id.) Their core argument is that “in the immigration context, ‘adjudicate' can mean a final decision, i.e. an approval or denial, or determining that the petition is deficient and requesting evidence to overcome that deficiency.” (Id. at 18.)

The Court rejects this argument. The statutory deadline is clearly drafted and there is no suggestion or implication of any exceptions. See 8 U.S.C. 1232(d) (“All [SIJ] applications . . . shall be adjudicated . . . not later than 180 days after the date on which the application is filed.”). Moreover, the words “applications” and “filed” provide additional contextual cues regarding the clear meaning of “adjudicated.”