Libertyville Sav. Bank v. McKee
[…] Indeed, the record includes a portion of the transcript from a hearing before the bankruptcy court, which sets forth that the McKees' attorney agreed the motion for adequate protection had been resolved and the check relinquished to the Trustee, who forwarded it to the bank, in exchange for the bank's agreement to not seek a personal judgment against Danny McKee in state court. We affirm on this issue.

V. Attorney Fees.

The bank requests we remand this case to the district court for consideration of reasonable appellate attorney fees and costs. SeeIowa Code § 625.22 (“When judgment is recovered upon a written contract containing an agreement to pay an attorney fee, the court shall allow and tax as a part of the costs a reasonable attorney fee to be determined by the court.”). Here, the bank is entitled to reasonable attorney fees for legal services necessary in defending against the McKees' appeal. See, e.g., Van Sloun v. Agans Bros., Inc., 778 N.W.2d 174, 184 (Iowa 2010); GreatAmerica Leasing Corp. v.